Attebery
Bar Left EndBar Blank SectionBar Right End

Home       Name List       Maps       Group Photos       Log In       Contact Us       About Us       Tell-A-Friend       Help       Search

Ezekiel Hunsinger Attebery

Born: October 18, 1849

Birthplace: Carmi, White County, Illinois

Died: November 18, 1921

Location: Kilgore Twp, Clay County, Arkansas

Buried at: Corning Arkansas Cemetary (unmarked grave)

Age: 72   Sex: Male

Nickname: Zeke

Father: Charles W. Attebery

Mother: Susan Hunsinger Attebery

Sarah and Ezekiel Attebery
Sarah and Ezekiel Attebery. At the age of 29 he married the widow Sarah Engel who had a 2 year old daughter. Together they had 6 additional children. She died when the youngest was 1 year old.

Spouse: Sarah Jane Robertson Engel

Married: June 26, 1879

at: Carmi, White County, Illinois

Children:

Susan Myrtle Attebery Silverthorne b1881 d

Mary Frances Attebery b1882 d

Clara Mae Attebery Finney b1885 d1975

William Oscar Attebery b1886 d1976

Maggie Nole Attebery Hocking b1889 d1947

Arthur Harshey Attebery b1891 d1979

Spouse 2: Sarah J. Green Attebery

Married: June 13, 1912

at: Corning, Clay County, Arkansas

Resided at:

Carmi, White County, Illinois

Kilgore Twp, Clay County, Arkansas

Ezekiel Attebery
Ezekiel Attebery (perhaps in a Civil War commemorative outfit) Can you identify the uniform/decorations he is wearing? If so, please let us know.

Occupation(s):

tenant farmer

Editor: Roger Baxter

Editor Email: FamilyHistory@RogerBaxter.com


Ezekiel Attebery
Ezekiel Attebery (from a screened photo - if you have an original please let the editor know so that we can display a better image - thanks)
Choose A Story

Choose a story about Ezekiel Hunsinger Attebery from these:

1 - Zeke Works Hard and Raises His Family
When he was 30 years old "Zeke" Atteberry married 24 year old widow, Sarah Jane Robertson Engel, who had a 2 year old daughter named Maude Engel. They ... MORE

gold divider bar

Additional information, life synopsis, stories, and photographs will be added later as they become available. Would you like to contribute? If so, please contact the webmaster.

Select A Name
Recommend THIS page to a Friend

gold divider bar

This website seeks to provide personal history information about family members and a means of communication between family members. If you have additional (or different) information about this person, please contact the webmaster.

Select A Name

You may select another family member from the following list (list is alphabetical by married last name):

OR Use Our Search Form Below:

FTaN Search

gold divider bar
Select A Name
Recommend THIS page to a Friend

OR
Bookmark this site for yourself!

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional

Notes & Credits                                                             Updated