Blaylock
Bar Left EndBar Blank SectionBar Right End

Home       Name List       Maps       Group Photos       Log In       Contact Us       About Us       Tell-A-Friend       Help       Search

Cona Wilma Baxter Blaylock

Born: July 18, 1913

Birthplace: Success, Clay County, Arkansas

Died: July 04, 1996

Location: Poplar Bluff, Missouri

Buried at: Masonic Cemetery, Naylor, Missouri

Age: 82   Sex: Female

Nickname: Sis

Called: Cona

Father: John Faunzie Baxter

Mother: Katie Jane Adams Baxter

Harry Blaylock and Cona Baxter Blaylock
Harry and Cona Blaylock in December of 1986 in Naylor, Missouri, at the 50th anniversary celebration of her brother and sister-in-law.

Spouse: Richard Harry Blaylock, Sr.

Married: October 13, 1935

at: Corning, Clay County, Arkansas

Children:

Anna Rae Blaylock Mayo b1936 d

Harold David Blaylock b1940 d

Carolyn Felice Blaylock Bennett b1945 d

(Withheld for Privacy) Blaylock b???? d

Cona Blaylock in her natural hair
Cona Blaylock in her later years with her beautiful dark natural hair - which she was embarrassed to show and usually wore a wig whenever in public or visitors came to her house.

Resided at:

Success, Clay County, Arkansas

Corning, Arkansas

Buncomb Community, Naylor, Missouri

Tucson, Arizona

Rockford, Illinois

Naylor, Missouri

Cona Blaylock in 1965
This photo of Cona Blaylock was taken in 1965 in Rockford, Illinois, by her teenage nephew in his "studio". She often remarked that Roger was the only one who ever was able to take a good picture of her.

Occupation(s):

Cafe waitress

Assisted living attendant

Homemaker


Cona Baxter
Cona Baxter Blaylock
gold divider bar

Additional information, life synopsis, stories, and photographs will be added later as they become available. Would you like to contribute? If so, please contact the webmaster.

Cona,  Johnie, and Marvin Baxter
A confident looking Cona Baxter and her two oldest brothers, Johnie (in the middle) and Marvin Baxter. This was probably taken just prior to the time when her family experienced hard times from an agricultural depression in 1925.

Select A Name
Recommend THIS page to a Friend

gold divider bar

This website seeks to provide personal history information about family members and a means of communication between family members. If you have additional (or different) information about this person, please contact the webmaster.

Select A Name

You may select another family member from the following list (list is alphabetical by married last name):

OR Use Our Search Form Below:

FTaN Search

gold divider bar
Select A Name
Recommend THIS page to a Friend

OR
Bookmark this site for yourself!

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional

Notes & Credits                                                             Updated