Baxter
Bar Left EndBar Blank SectionBar Right End

Home       Name List       Maps       Group Photos       Log In       Contact Us       About Us       Tell-A-Friend       Help       Search

Jewell Rae Smith Baxter

Born: August 27, 1926

Birthplace: Brownwood, Missouri

Died: December 28, 2012

Location: Jonesboro, Arkansas

Age: 86   Sex: Female

Nickname: Judy

Called: Jewell Rae

Father: Henry Ray Smith

Mother: Bessie Jewel Strange Smith

Judy and Carney Baxter in 2005
Judy and Carney Baxter at their home in Pocahontas, Arakansas, in 2005.

Spouse: Carney Roosevelt Baxter

Married: September 11, 1943

at: Reno, Nevada

Children:

Rodney Alan Baxter b1944 d

Ruth Ann Baxter Meek b1951 d

Jewel Rae Baxter
Jewel Rae Baxter relaxing at home in Jonesboro, Arkansas, in December 2011.

Resided at:

Brownwood, Missouri

Naylor, Missouri

Corning, Arkansas

California

Decatur, Illinois

Springfield, Illinois

Pocahontas, Arkansas

Jonesboro, Arkansas

Occupation(s):

Claims Manager - Bankers Life Insurance - Springfield, IL

Affiliation(s):

Pentecostal

Friendship Assembly of God, Jonesboro, Arkansas


Jewel Rae Baxter
Jewel Rae Smith Baxter in November 1969 while visiting relatives in Rockford, Illinois.
Special Features

Unique to Jewell Rae Smith Baxter :

An online Tribute to Jewel Rae includes her obituary, photos of her life and funeral services, remembrances, audio of funeral, and a video slide show. Friends and family are encouraged to leave their remembrances through the provided form on that page.

To visit the Judy Baxter Tribute page
just CLICK on the image above.

gold divider bar

Additional information, life synopsis, stories, and photographs will be added later as they become available. Would you like to contribute? If so, please contact the webmaster.

Select A Name
Recommend THIS page to a Friend

gold divider bar

This website seeks to provide personal history information about family members and a means of communication between family members. If you have additional (or different) information about this person, please contact the webmaster.

Select A Name

You may select another family member from the following list (list is alphabetical by married last name):

OR Use Our Search Form Below:

FTaN Search

gold divider bar
Select A Name
Recommend THIS page to a Friend

OR
Bookmark this site for yourself!

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional

Notes & Credits                                                             Updated