Baxter
Bar Left EndBar Blank SectionBar Right End

Home       Name List       Maps       Group Photos       Log In       Contact Us       About Us       Tell-A-Friend       Help       Search

Richard Junior Baxter

Born: April 18, 1932

Birthplace: Success, Clay County, Arkansas

Age: ???   Sex: Male

Nickname: Dick

Called: Richard

Father: John Faunzie Baxter

Mother: Katie Jane Adams Baxter

Private First Class Richard Baxter
Private First Class Richard Baxter at his Army post of duty.

Resided at:

Success, Clay County, Arkansas

Buncomb (Naylor), Missouri

Corning, Arkansas

Rockford, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

Los Angeles, California

Houston, Texas

Caracas, Venezuela

Palm Springs, California

Richard Baxter at Ft. Leonard Wood
Richard Baxter and his Army buddies at Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri, in 1953 assisted by his newly recruited nephew, Roger Baxter.

Occupation(s):

Computer Programmer for Texaco Oil Company

Military Service:

U.S. Army


Richard Baxter 1965
Portrait of Richard Baxter taken in 1965 while he was working for Texaco in downtown Chicago using some of their first big computers.
gold divider bar

Additional information, life synopsis, stories, and photographs will be added later as they become available. Would you like to contribute? If so, please contact the webmaster.

Select A Name
Recommend THIS page to a Friend

gold divider bar

This website seeks to provide personal history information about family members and a means of communication between family members. If you have additional (or different) information about this person, please contact the webmaster.

Select A Name

You may select another family member from the following list (list is alphabetical by married last name):

OR Use Our Search Form Below:

FTaN Search

gold divider bar
Select A Name
Recommend THIS page to a Friend

OR
Bookmark this site for yourself!

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional

Notes & Credits                                                             Updated