Attebery
Bar Left EndBar Blank SectionBar Right End

Home       Name List       Maps       Group Photos       Log In       Contact Us       About Us       Tell-A-Friend       Help       Search

Arthur Hocking Attebery

Born: January 21, 1916

Birthplace: Ripley County, Missouri

Died: June 19, 1993

Location: Hemet, Riverside County, California

Buried at: Perris Valley Cemetery, Riverside County, California

Age: 77   Sex: Male

Nickname: Little Arthur

Father: Arthur Harshey Attebery

Mother: Mary Hocking Attebery

Arthur Hocking Attebery
Arthur Hocking Attebery as a baby. This image taken from the photo archives of his cousin Marie Attebery Baxter is dated 1916.

Spouse: Neldia Nadyne Masterson Attebery

Married: November 15, 1940

at: Randolph County, Arkansas

Children:

Arthur Kenneth Attebery b1944 d2007

Arthur Hocking Attebery as a boy
Shown here as a boy - Little Arthur Attebery (as he was referred to by close family members). This image was taken from a large family group photo.
Arthur H. Attebery Grave Marker
Arthur H. Attebery grave marker at Perris Valley Cemetery in Riverside County, California.

Art, Nadine, and Ken Attebery
Art, Nadine, and Ken Attebery on December 2, 1947, in California. On the back of this cropped card is noted that they took 3-1/2 year old Ken to the Rose Parade that year.
Choose A Story

Choose a story about Arthur Hocking Attebery from these:

1 - A Family First
Little Arthur, as he was known among many his cousins, was the first family member to attend college. He went to Arkansas State in Jonesboro, Arkansas (which wa ... MORE

2 - A Real Nuclear Physicist in the Family
Arthur Hocking Attebery was a nuclear physicist living and working in the San Diego, California area. He was involved in design of nuclear powered submarines fo ... MORE

gold divider bar

Additional information, life synopsis, stories, and photographs will be added later as they become available. Would you like to contribute? If so, please contact the webmaster.

Select A Name
Recommend THIS page to a Friend

gold divider bar

This website seeks to provide personal history information about family members and a means of communication between family members. If you have additional (or different) information about this person, please contact the webmaster.

Select A Name

You may select another family member from the following list (list is alphabetical by married last name):

OR Use Our Search Form Below:

FTaN Search

gold divider bar
Select A Name
Recommend THIS page to a Friend

OR
Bookmark this site for yourself!

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional

Notes & Credits                                                             Updated